INFORMATION ON THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

As Konaklı Nergis Boutique Hotel (“Nergis Hotel”), we believe that the protection and confidentiality of our employees, employee candidates, guests, visitors, business contacts and third parties who have any legal relationship with Nergis Hotel is a fundamental right and we work to ensure your security. Therefore, we would like to enlighten you about your rights regarding the use and protection of your personal data within the scope of current legislation.

1. Data Responsible

Within the scope of the Personal Data Protection Law No.6698 (” KVKK “), Nergis Hotel has the title of data controller as the legal person that determines the purposes and means of processing personal data and is responsible for the establishment and management of the data recording system. As the data controller, Nergis Hotel enlightens the persons whose personal data is processed; Together with our company, the infrastructure servers Google, Godaddy and WordPress have an obligation to prevent unlawful processing of this data or unlawful access to the data and to ensure the preservation of the data.

2. Legal Basis of Collection of Personal Data by Nergis Hotel

Daffodils Hotel before all the personal data in the Republic of Turkey KVKK mainly in the Constitution, the Turkish Penal Code and processed in accordance with the provisions contained in the legislation. Your personal data, especially in line with the principles in article 4 of the KVKK;

  • In accordance with the law and honesty rules;
  • Accurate and updated when necessary;
  • For specific, explicit and legitimate purposes;
  • In connection with the purposes for which they are processed, in a limited and measured manner;
  • They are processed to be kept for the period stipulated in the relevant legislation and required for the purpose of processing.

3. Which Personal Data Do We Process?

Nergis Hotel collects the following personal data of our employees, employee candidates, guests, visitors, business contacts and third parties who have any legal relationship with Nergis Hotel within the framework of the limits stipulated in the Law and the relevant legislation and for the purposes explained in the next section of this Clarification Text. can be processed and shared:

  • Personal data such as name, surname, TR identity number, passport number, nationality information, place and date of birth, photo, gender, vehicle license plate information, marital status, and identification, such as identity card, passport, driver’s license in cases where identification is required. data contained in the documents,
  • Personal data including contact information such as telephone number, home address, e-mail address, fax number,
  • Personal data related to employment processes such as profession / job, background, education and work history, education status, military service status, reference information and personal information
  • Personal data such as camera recordings of the records and documents taken during the entrance to the physical space, during the stay in the physical space;
  • Complaint and request records and data on their evaluation,
  • Financial data such as bank account number, IBAN number, credit card information, billing information.

4. What Do We Use Your Personal Data For?

Personal data collected by Konaklı Nergis Hotel in accordance with the law and this Clarification Text can be processed and shared within the framework of the KVKK and the limits stipulated in the relevant legislation and for the purposes explained below:

a) Fulfillment of legal and practical requirements and a contractual obligation in order to establish a lawful accommodation contract or employment contract between the parties,

b)  Ensuring the physical space of Nergis Hotel and the security of its guests,

c) Ability of authorized persons to fulfill their duties in inspections to be made for the purpose of auditing Nergis Hotel due to public institutions and organizations and laws,

d) Nergis Hotel’s website and mobile applications are prepared, created, updated and managed, as well as general and general terms such as age, gender, device type used, browser program name, entry time, time zone, and connected residential areas to be used in the improvement of these systems. anonymous statistical information,

e) Providing a quality and peaceful accommodation environment for our guests and conducting tourism and hotel activities in line with the business principles of Nergis Hotel and determining quality and business policies,

f) Fulfilling the notification obligations to the administrative authorities as stipulated in the relevant legislation, especially the Identity Notification Law No. 1774, the Labor Law No. 4857 and the Social Insurance and General Health Insurance Law No. 5510, and due to the reasons required by the legislation

g) Keeping account information and other information registered in the system in a secure environment within the scope of payments made by Nergis Hotel to the bank accounts of our employees and other relevant persons,

h) To be able to organize joint activities and projects with real or legal persons with whom Nergis Hotel cooperates,

ı)  Informing our guests and visitors about our advertising, discounts, campaigns and promotions,

i)  Managing the application, selection and placement and employment processes of our employee candidates and creating personal files,

j)  Ensuring the legal and commercial security of people who have a business relationship with Nergis Hotel,

k) Determination and implementation of Nergis Hotel’s commercial and business strategies,

l) Our business units can carry out the necessary work to benefit you from the products and services offered by Nergis Hotel,

m) Customizing the products and services offered by Nergis Hotel according to the tastes, usage habits and needs of our guests and visitors, and suggesting and presenting them to our guests and visitors,

n)  Determining commercial and operating policies by creating a guest portfolio.

You can update your consent for the processing of your personal data at any time and withdraw your consent in this regard. As soon as your declaration regarding the retrieval reaches us, the processing of your personal data will be stopped immediately within the period specified by the legislation.

5. Collection of Your Personal Data

In line with your explicit consent for your personal data, except for the data that is legally obliged to be collected in order to fulfill the legal obligations of Nergis Hotel; It is collected in written or electronic media by the front office employees in the hotel or through the websites of Nergis Hotel, job application forms filled in or physically delivered to us, interview interviews, accommodation documents, mobile applications, stand studies and events.

6.Who and Why Your Personal Data Is Shared

As a rule, personal data of our guests, employees, employee candidates, visitors, business contacts and other persons whose data is processed are not transferred to third parties without the express consent of the data subjects.

However, the legal obligations with the Ministry of Interior in order to fulfill the Social Security Administration, including financial planning and calculations made by the competent public institutions, commercial businesses and determination of quality policy, business activities of the legislation appropriately in Turkey with the aim of carrying out and / or abroad Personal data can be transferred to third parties and organizations residing outside of Turkey, Nergis Hotel’s agencies, online reservation services, suppliers or third parties and organizations with which it has business relations within the limits stipulated by the legislation and within the contractual business relationship.

7. As per KVKK, Situations where Nergis Hotel May Process Your Personal Data without Your Explicit Consent

Pursuant to Article 5 of the KVKK, Nergis Hotel may process your personal data, which it has received in accordance with the law, without seeking your express consent:

a) In  cases clearly stipulated in the laws,

b) If  you are unable to disclose your consent as a data owner due to the actual impossibility, or if your consent is not legally valid, it is necessary to process your personal data in order to protect your life or body integrity,

c)  It is necessary to process personal data belonging to the parties of the contract, provided that it is directly related to the establishment or performance of a contract,

d)  It is mandatory for the data controller to fulfill his legal obligation,

e)  Your personal data are made public by you,

f)  Data processing is mandatory for the establishment, use or protection of a right,

g) It  is necessary to process data for the legitimate interests of the data controller, provided that it does not harm your fundamental rights and freedoms.

8.Rights Arising from the Law on Protection of Personal Data

Pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Law, your personal data;

a)  Learning whether it has been processed,

b)  Requesting information if processed,

c)  Learning the purpose of processing and whether it is used appropriately,

d)  To know the third persons to whom he / she is transferred domestically or abroad,

e)  Requesting correction if incomplete or incorrectly processed,

f) Request to be deleted or destroyed within the framework of the conditions stipulated in Article 7 of the KVKK,

g)  Request notification of the transactions made in accordance with subparagraphs (e) and (f) above,

h) To  object to the emergence of a result against you because it is analyzed exclusively by automatic systems,

i) We would like to remind you that you have the right to demand the compensation of the damage in case you suffer damage due to the processing in violation of KVKK.

We remind you that your applications will be answered within 30 days at the latest, and that you can apply to the Personal Data Protection Authority within 30 days of receiving our response. Pursuant to the first paragraph of Article 13 of KVKK; The applications to be made to Nergis Hotel, which is the data controller, regarding these rights, must be submitted to us in writing or by other methods determined by the Personal Data Protection Board.

In this context, applications to be made to Nergis Hotel can be made in person, through notary public or by sending an e-mail to info@konaklinergishotel.com and bilgi@konaklinergishotel.com